Privacy Policy / Data Protection Notice

Your Personal Data

What is Personal Data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data in the UK is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who we are and what we need

Kingdom Way Trust will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Our contact details are below. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or current location based information. This does, however, include name, mailing address, email etc.

Kingdom Way Trust complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with information about the work of Kingdom Way Trust, our various projects, and the people whose lives are impacted by them. This may, from time to time, include requests for various types of information or support, or informing you of relevant events.

If you support the work of Kingdom Way Trust financially we need your data to thank you and to process Gift Aid applications or equivalent tax notifications if you are outside of the UK.

We need to communicate with you if you have a particular partnership relationship with Kingdom Way Trust, for example in funding projects, referring clients to our services or receiving referrals from us.

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

The legal basis for processing your personal data

Your data is processed under the conditions of Article 6, 1(f) whereby processing is ‘necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject’. Kingdom Way Trust processes data for the purposes of keeping its supporters informed about the work of the organisation, its various projects, and the people whose lives are impacted by them. These supporters either have a historical interest in the work of Kingdom Way Trust or have signed up to receive information about the work and consented to the processing of personal data under the terms of our Privacy Statement and this Policy. We do not do mass mailings or cold calling.

It is in the legitimate interests of Kingdom Way Trust to keep supporters informed, raising prayer, volunteers and financial support. We believe that in so doing, supporters feel informed, inspired, connected to, and part of the work of Kingdom Way Trust. Without prayer, people and funding Kingdom Way Trust would cease to operate and therefore cease to benefit the lives of people in Eastbourne.

We do not believe that email and postal communications from Kingdom Way Trust are intrusive as they are infrequent, and an ‘opt-out’ procedure is included in all mailings.

What we do with your data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and all the personal data we process is processed by our staff. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

Your data will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive information from us. You can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer is Roland Brown and you can contact him via: info(at)kingdomwaytrust.org

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on +44 (0)303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Our contact details

Kingdom Way Trust

UK Charity Registration Number 1139646. UK Company Registration Number 7379364

Registered Office address: Chantry House, 22 Upperton Road, Eastbourne, BN21 1BF, UK

Email: info@kingdomwaytrust.org

Website: www.kingdomwaytrust.org